CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D84347

Mr. Kevin Maher
C Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of woman's knitted ensemble from Syria

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. PB-1 is a woman's ensemble consisting of a pullover and a pair of trousers. Both components are constructed from 100% polyester knit and are of the same fabric construction, style, color and composition. The garments will be put up for retail sale together and are of corresponding size.

The pullover features a partial front opening with zipper closure, collar, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Contrasting colored fabric is sewn along the length of the sleeve and also down both sides of the zipper. The pull-on trousers feature an elasticized waist with a drawstring. The bottom of each leg is hemmed and has an opening with 3 snaps. Contrasting colored fabric is sewn along the length of the pants on each leg.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6104.23.0036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of synthetic fibers: other: blouses, shirt and tops. The rate of duty will be 33.6% ad valorem. This is the rate of duty that would apply if the garment was entered separately and classified in subheading 6106.20.2010.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.23.0032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 29.3% ad valorem. This is the rate of duty that would apply if the garment was entered separately and classified in subheading 6104.63.2011.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639 and the trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Syria are not presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director
Charlotte